Exhibition History

2018
    • HOT AND COLD Betsy Lueke Creative Arts Center  June 8 – June 28, 2018
    • BACK TO THE EBELL The Ebell Los Angeles  January 9 – February 5, 2018

Hot & Cold

June 8 – June 28, 2018
Betsy Lueke Creative Arts Center
1100 W. Clark Avenue, Burbank, CA 91506
Juror: Marie Thibeault

HOT & COLD online exhibit

AWARDS: (click an image to see it in full)

1st Place
Brenda Stone    
Between Birth & Death

2nd Place
Patricia Ogden  
Ocean Chronology

3rd Place
Suzanne Budd
Mysterious Presence

Honorable mention
EvaAndry    
You Are Here 2

Honorable Mention
Debra Hintz  
Winter’s Suvival

Honorable Mention
Lynn Gadal    
Ghost Tree

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Back to the Ebell – WPW Winter Exhibit

January 9 – February 5, 2018
The Ebell Los Angeles
741 S. Lucerne Blvd., Los Angeles CA 90005
Juror: J Michael Walker

BACK TO THE EBELL online exhibit

AWARDS (click an image to see it in full)

1st Place
Susanne Belcher
Separation

2nd Place
Annie Clavel
Oasis

3rd Place
Julie Snyder
Tribe of Fab

Honorable Mention
Natalie Smythe
Woman of Quality

Honorable Mention
Susan Gesundheit
Mustang Money Plant

Honorable Mention
Lucie Hinden
Shadow Box

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017
  • UNINTENDED CONSEQUENCES Chaffey Community Art Museum September 28 – November 4, 2017
  • SPEAKING OF TREES Studio C in the Santa Fe Art Colony, June 3 – 19, 2017
  • LOVE IN DEED Topanga Canyon Gallery, February 3 – 19, 2017

Unintended Consequences

September 28 – November 4, 2017
Chaffey Museum
217 S Lemon Ave, Ontario, CA 91761
Juror: Steve Thomas

UNINTENDED CONSEQUENCES online exhibit

AWARDS (click an image to see artwork in full)

First Place
Selina Cheng
Day’s End

Second Place
Karen Hansen
After Burn

Third Place
Jan Wright
Ghosts of Cedars Past

Honorable Mention
Shula Arbel
An Unstill Life #2

Honorable Mention
Suzanne Edmonson
Temptation

Honorable Mention
Judy Heimlich
Hidden Forrest

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Speaking of Trees

June 3 – 19, 2017
Studio C in the Santa Fe Art Colony
2349 Santa Fe Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90058
Juror: Peggy Nichols

AWARDS: (Click image to see artwork in full)

First Place
Sharon Tanner
Tree of Life

Second Place
Lorraine Bubar
Half Dome

Third Place
Vicky Hoffman
Energized:
41.2N, 124 W

Honorable
Mentions
Joan Mall Baral
Spring Eucalyptus

Honorable
Mention
Susan Rosman
Autumn Trees

Honorable
Mention
Jan Wright
Daybreak

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Love in Deed

February 3 – 19, 2017
Topanga Canyon Gallery
120 N. Topanga Canyon Blvd. Suite 109, Pine Tree Circle, Topanga, CA 90290
Juror: Raoul De La Sota

LOVE IN DEED online exhibit

AWARDS:  (Click image to see artwork in full)

1st Place
Ellen Levine
Love You and Miss You xoxo

2nd Place
Award
Chuka Susan Chesney
Cocks on the Cake

3rd Place
Award
Mina Ferrante
The Fire Keeper

Honorable Mention
Judy Heimlich
Love Blooms

Honorable Mention
Idelle Okman Tyzbir
Memories of Love

Honorable Mention
Terry Romero Paul
Cordiale My Love

Honorable Mention
Betzi Stein
Reaching Out

Honorable Mention
Suzanne Budd
Love in Bloom I

2016
  • POINT OF VIEW Hillcrest Center for the Arts, July 29- September 26, 2016
  • SPRING EXHIBIT Encino Terrace Center, April 23 – July 23, 2016
  • ARTWALK AT THE BREWERY Lamperouge Gallery, April 2 & 3, 2016

Point of View

July 29- September 26
Hillcrest Center for the Arts
403 W. Hillcrest Drive, Thousand Oaks, CA 91360
Juror: Jim Zver

POINT OF VIEW online exhibit

AWARDS (click an image to see the artwork in full)

First Place
Suzanne Budd
Finding My Body

Second Place
Brenda Welsh
Studio Etage 3

Third Place
Andree B. Carter
Red Velvet

Honorable Mention
Linda Stelling
If Blood Will Flow

Honorable Mention
M. Rheuban
Palimpsest

Honorable Mention
Terry Romero Paul
Chocolate Donut With Nuts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Artwork at the Brewery

April 2 & 3, 2016
Lamperouge Gallery 

The Brewery Art Complex
660 South Avenue 21, Unit 6, Los Angeles, CA 90031
Juror: Ron Pekar

AWARDS (click an image to see artwork in full)

Women Painters West Award
Lorraine Buber
Heart in Nepal

Second Place Award
Andree Carter
Fictitious Artifacts-triptych

Third Place
Award
Brenda Anderson
Telluride Snow.

Honorable Mention
Lucie Hinden
Best Laid Plans

Honorable Mention
Brenda Stone
Out of This World 1

 

Honorable Mention
Carol Orzack
Sacred Dreams

Honorable Mention
Suzanne Edmonson
Jenny

Honorable Mention
Arlene Weinstock
Vista dell’Etna

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Spring Exhibit

April 23 – July 23, 2016
Encino Terrace Center
5821 Ventura Blvd., Encino, CA 91436
Juror: 
Maria Kaltner

No Awards

2015
  • Creative Arts Center Gallery City of Burbank May 8 – 28, 2015
  • San Fernando Valley Arts and Cultural Center March 10 – 28, 2015
  • Arena 1 Gallery January 10 – 25, 2015

WPW Exhibit

May 8 – 28, 2015
Creative Arts Center Gallery City of Burbank
1100 West Clark Avenue, Burbank, CA 91506
Juror: Diane Calder

Awards (click image to see artwork in full)

First Place
Kuniko Ruch
Deam Act

Second Place
Loraine Veeck
From the Bridge

3rd Award
Sylvia H. Goulden
Jazz Galaxy

Honorable Mention
Marge Rheuban
Off Grid

Honorable Mention
Michelene Laski
Victoria’s Family

Honorable Mention
Arlene Weinstock
Night Harbor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Inventions and Visions

March 10 – 28, 2015
San Fernando Valley Arts and Cultural Center
18312 Oxnard Street, Tarzana, CA 91356
Juror: Tm Gratkowski

Awards (click an image to see the artwork in full)

1st Place
Award
m. Rheuban
Trapped Memories

Second Place
Award
Linda Folk
I am not Afraid of You

Third Place Award
Susanne Belcher
Conversation with Sol Lewitt V – Going with the Flow

Honorable mention
Andre B. Carter
Marshland

Honorable Mention
Virginia Sandler
Power of Four

Honorable Mention
Rea Nagel
The Winds are Blowing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Winter Exhibition

January 10 – 25, 2015
Arena 1 Gallery
3026 Airport Avenue
Santa Monica, CA 90405
Juror: Jim Morphesis

Awards (Click the image to see the artwork in full)

Women Painters West Award
Linda Boylan
Bella Donna II

Second Place Award.
Betzi Stein
Massage Series 8 – Renita

Third Place
Award
Nancy Phillips
Untitled, 112214

Honorable Mention
Andree Carter
Space

Honorable Mention
Lucie Hinden
Lunch at the Museum

Honorable Mention
Bonese Turner
The Big Puzzles

Honorable Mention
Loraine Veeck
Tujunga

 

 

 

 

2014
  • Segil Fine Art Gallery June 7 – July 5, 2014
  • FIVE08 Gallery March 19 – 29, 2014

Summer Solstice

June 7 – July 5, 2014
Segil Fine Art Gallery
110 West Lime Avenue
Old Town Monrovia, CA 91016
Juror: Ellie Blankford

Awards (click image to see artwork in full)

Women Painters West Award
Beverly Grossman
EtudeVII

Second Place
Award
Launa Romoff
#278 Double Eight

Third Place
Award
Julienne Johnson
Touched #2

Honorable Mention
Vicky Hoffman
Fence Along Mabel Dodge Lane

Honorable Mention
Susan Gesundheit
She Wrote Me
A Letter

Honorable Mention
Award
Lois Ramirez
Penchant-new

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Spring Exhibition

March 19 – 29, 2014
FIVE08 Gallery
508-A Santa Monica Blvd., Santa Monica, CA 90401

Awards (click image to see artwork in full)

Women Painters West Award
Christina Ramos
Syd Supported the Second Amendment

Second Place
Award
Nancy Goodman Lawrence
Woman with Blue Scarf

Third Place
Award
Loraine Veeck
Ranching
Off 101

Honorable Mention
Susan Kuss
Haunted Heart I

Honorable Mention
Brenda Stone
EVE And Adam

Honorable Mention
Valerie Storosh
Ternopil

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2013
  • Arena 1 December 7- 22, 2013
  • Encino Terrace January 12 to April 13, 2013
  • Whole 9 Gallery March 30 to April 16, 2013

Arena 1 Gallery

December 7 – 22, 2013
3026 Airport Avenue, Santa Monica, CA 90405

 

 


Whole 9 Gallery

March 30 – April 16, 2013
3830 Main Street, Culver City, CA 90232

Awards (click image to see artwork in full)

Women Painters West Award
Lynn Gadal
Sky Patterns

Second Place
Award
Lizz Tucker
Phalangeridae

Third Place Award
Virginia Sandler
It’s Not As Funny As You Think

Honorable Mention
Izumi Kastner
Dancing With Snow

Honorable Mention
Betzi Stein
Massage Series 5

Honorable Mention
Loraine Veeck
Yuccas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Encino Terrace

January 12 – April 13, 2013
15821 Ventura Boulevard (at Gloria Ave), Encino, CA 91436

2012
  • Arena 1 Gallery, December 1 to 15, 2012
  • Laguna College of Art & Design, July 3 to August 9, 2012
  • Encino Terrace Center, February 15 to May 11, 2012
  • Designer Services Group, March 23 to April 19, 2012

Arena 1 Gallery

December 1 – 15, 2012
Santa Monica Art Studios
3026 Airport Avenue, Santa Monica, CA 90405

Awards:

First Place Award
Marjorie Sarnat
Crowdsourcing

Second Place Award
Darlene Mellein
I Do My Best To Be Accepted

Third Place Award
Crystal Michaelson
Grid Series Blue 1 Number 1

Honorable Mention
Hariette Garellick
Just Feeling Blue

Honorable Mention
Teri Starkweather
Rainforest Lace

Honorable Mention
Jan Wright
Defenses Intact

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Laguna College of Art & Design

July 3 – August 9, 2012
Campus Gallery, 2222 Laguna Canyon Rd

Awards

Women Painters West Award
Christina Ramos
Zuni Woman

Second Place
Award
Beverly Grossman
Yellow Bird

Third Place Award
Nancy Goodman Lawrence
Portrait of John and Monica

Honorable Mention
Lynn Gadal
Colors of Coral

Honorable Mention
Betzi Stein
Massage Series 4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Encino Terrace Center

February 15 – May 11, 2012
15821 Ventura Boulevard (at Gloria Ave), Encino, CA 91436

 


Designer Services Group

March 23 – April 19, 2012
4943 McConnell Ave. Unit N, Los Angeles, CA 90066

Awards:

First Place
Award
Natasha Timares
Denied

Second Place Award
Victoria Seaver Dean
Blue Mountains of Tucson

Third Place
Award
Ruth Selwitz
Interlude

Honorable Mention
Carol Matlow
Forbidden

Honorable Mention
Virginia Sandler
Variations #9

Honorable Mention
Betti Watt
Apples

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2011
  • Schomburg Gallery September 10 – October 8, 2011
  • Burbank Creative Arts Center July 8 – 27, 2011
  • Encino Terrace Center March 30 – July 15, 2011
  • Designer Services Group February 21 – March 21, 2011

WPW @ Schomburg Gallery

September 10 – October 8, 2011
Schomburg Gallery

Bergamot Station
2525 Michigan Avenue, E-3A, Santa Monica, CA 90404

 


Summer Exhibition

July 8 – 27, 2011
Burbank Creative Arts Center

1100 West Clark Avenue, Burbank, CA 91506
Juror: Deanna Izen Miller

Awards

Women Painters West Award
Joan Foster
After the Storm

Jane Friend Award
Ronit Lidor
Walking in the Fields of My Mind

Evylena Nunn Miller Award
Marian Fortunati
Poppy Path

Honorable Mention
JoAnn Formia
Before the Fair Opens

Honorable Mention
Loraine Veeck
Desert Evening

Honorable Mention
Norma Wolfstein
Daisy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Encino Terrace Center

March 30 – July 15, 2011
15821 Ventura Boulevard (at Gloria Ave), Encino, CA 91436

 


Women Painters West Celebrates 90 Years

February 21 – March 21, 2010
Designer Services Group
4943 McConnell Ave., Unit N, Los Angeles, CA
Juror: Joe Gatto

Awards:

Women Painters West Award
Marylyn English
Lake Country

Blessing Semler
Award
Susanne Belcher
Shadows of the Past

Alice Leonard
Award
Janet Bothne
Over-Under

Winsor & Newton Merchandise Award
Lisa Sheehan
Montana Sky

RayMar Merchandise Certificate
Linda Bolhuis
Redorange and Blue

 

 

 

 

 

 

Honorable
Mention
Lynn Gadal
12 Mini Landscapes

Honorable
Mention
Gloria Martin
Water’s Edge

Honorable
Mention
Carol Matlow
City Walk I

Honorable
Mention
Loraine Veeck
Ranching 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2010
  • Arena 1 Gallery December 4 – 18, 2010
  • VIVA Art Center November 3 – 20, 2010
  • Encino Terrace Center November 3, 2010 – February 25, 2011
  • VOCA Gallery August 14 – September 12, 2010
  • Encino Terrace Center June 23 – October 22, 2010
  • WPW at VIVA June 9 – 26, 2010
  • Orlando Gallery February 6 – 27, 2010
  • Encino Terrace Center January 20 – June 12, 2010
  • Encino Terrace Center August 12, 2009 – January 9, 2010

Chaos and Order

December 4 – 18, 2010
Arena 1 Gallery
3026 Airport Ave., Santa Monica, CA
Juror: Merrilyn Duzy

Awards

Women Painters West Award
Susan Lasch Krevitt
Burnt Offering: Ring of Fire

Onis Rice
Award
Ann Marie Ferreira
Chaos in
Her Wake

Pearl Guenther
Award
Kuniko Ruch
Stand on
Broadway

Honorable
Mention
Betty Barsha
Chaos #1

Honorable
Mention
Janet Bothne
The Census Project

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Honorable Mention
Grace Swanson
Matchbooks:
Then and Now

Golden
Certificate
Beverly Grossman
Back and Forth

Ampersand Merchandise Award
Carole Kleinman
Window Reflection on the Rue de Rivoli

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Memento Mori

November 3 – 20, 2010
VIVA Art Center
13261 Moorpark Street, Sherman Oaks, CA
Juror: Meg Linton

Awards

Women Painters West Award
Donna Geist Buch
Life and Death

Pearl Guenther Award
Nancy Goodman Lawrence
Way to Go

Onis Rice Award
Christina Ramos
David with the Head of Goliath

Ampersand Merchandise Award
Mara Thompson
Passage

Honorable
Mention
Susanne Belcher
A Life Well Lived

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Honorable
Mention
JoAnn Koch
Such Is Life

Honorable
Mention
Elizabeth Tokar
Asian Wellspring

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


WPW at Voca

August 14 – September 12, 2010
Voca
215 Ocean Front Walk, Venice, CA 90291
Juror: Scott Canty

Awards

Women Painters West Award
Betzi Stein

Jean Henning Award
Lore Eckelberry

Evylena Nunn Miller Award
Teri Dryden

Women Painters West Award
Betzi Stein

Jean Henning
Award
Lore Eckelberry

Evylena Nunn Miller Award
Teri Dryden

 

 

 

Honorable Mention
Leslie Crofford Huntley

Honorable Mention
Linda Stelling

Honorable Mention
Mathilde Lombard

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


WPW at Viva

June 9 – 26, 2010
VIVA Gallery
13261 Moorpark Street, Sherman Oaks, CA
Juror: Kent Twitchell

Awards

Women Painters West
Award
Norma Klein
Stop the Chaos I

Alice Leonard
Award
Susanne Belcher
Shadow Dancing

Bonnie Doering
Drawing Award
Natalie Smythe
Age of Innocence

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ampersand
Merchandise Award
Mila Benedicto
Cab #8

Advanced Photo
Lab Award
Debra Hintz
Vivid Refuge

Advanced Photo
Lab Award
Elizabeth Tucker
White on White #3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Orlando Gallery

February 6 – 27, 2010
18376 Ventura Boulevard, Tarzana, CA 91356
Jurors: Bob Gino and Don Grant

Awards

Women Painters West Award
Susan Rosman
Delft Flowers

Ruth Probst Kain Award
Susan Kuss
Edge of the World VII Crossings

Alice Leonard
Award
Bonese Collins Turner
In the Beginning #27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Honorable Mention
Izumi Kastner
Untitled #6

Honorable Mention
Andrea Rubin Kichaven
3 squared

Honorable Mention
Virginia Sandler
What’s So Funny?

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Encino Terrace Center

August 12, 2009 – January 9, 2010
15821 Ventura Boulevard (at Gloria Ave), Encino, CA 91436

2009
  • VIVA Gallery November 4 – 21, 2009
  • Encino Terrace Center April 8 – July 31, 2009
  • Arena 1 Gallery April 11 – 25, 2009
  • VIVA Gallery March 18 – April 2, 2009
  • Encino Terrace Center November 26, 2008 – March 27, 2009

 


VIVA Gallery

November 4 – 21, 2009
13261 Moorpark Street, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423
Juror: Kristin Hoerth, Editor-in-Chief, Southwest Art Magazine

Awards

Women Painters West Award
Susan Gesundheit
Skywriting

Pearl Guenther
Award
Christina Ramos
Japanese Dancer

Blessing Semler Award
Sondra Jolles
At the Museum I saw Red

Honorable Mention
Natalie Smythe
Maori Markings

Honorable Mention
Joanne Beaule Ruggles
Silent Scream VII

 

 

 

 

 

 

Honorable Mention
Sylvia Hamilton Goulden
Passing Fancy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Encino Terrace Center

April 8 – July 31, 2009
15821 Ventura Boulevard (at Gloria Ave), Encino, CA 91436

The images below represent a small sampling of the art exhibition.

Ceil Fischler
Farmland, USA

Estelle Beigel
Patterns

Leah Lawrence
The Search No. 2

Andrea Raft
An Inner Whispering

Carol Matlow
Gladly Beyond

Connie Tunick
Global Peace #1

 

 

 

 

 

Lynn Gadal
San Luis Obispo Farmland

Marylyn English
XVI Archipelago

Lisa Semler
Saddlerock Ranch Hidden Trail

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Arena 1 Gallery

April 11 – 25, 2009
Santa Monica Art Studios
3026 Airport Avenue, Santa Monica, CA 90405
Juror: Katherine Chang Liu, Artist, Instructor

Awards

Women Painters West Award
Marylyn English
Depletion Allowance I

Zada Evans Memorial Award
Sondra Jolles
Who Does She Think She Is

Evylena Nunn Miller Memorial Award
Terry Romero Paul
Restart

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Honorable Mention
Crystal Michaelson
at last

Honorable Mention
Darlene Mellein
The More Things Change, the More They Stay the Same

Honorable Mention
Lois Ramirez
Observations of the Future

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


VIVA Gallery

March 18 – April 2, 2009
13261 Moorpark Street, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423

Juror: Jim Morphesis, Artist, instructor

Awards:

Women Painters West
Award
Susan ‘Suki’ Kuss
A Stitch In
Time X-Spectator

Blessing Semler
Memorial Award
Kris Cahill
View From
My Window

Marci Baker
Award
Lori Eckelberry
Spider ED

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pearl Art Supplies
Merchandise Award
Bonese Collins Turner
Thresholds I

Honorable Mention
Donna Geist Buch
Orbital Chalice

Honorable Mention
Shari Beaubien
A Place I Once Lived

Honorable Mention
Debra Hintz
Sanctuary

 

 

2008
  • Encino Terrace Center November 26, 2008 – March 27, 2009
  • VIVA Gallery October 8 – 25, 2008
  • Creative Arts Center Gallery September 5 – 25, 2008
  • Orlando Gallery May 10 – 30, 2008
  • LA Artcore Brewery Annex February 1 – 28, 2008

Encino Terrace Center

November 26, 2008 – March 27, 2009
15821 Ventura Boulevard (at Gloria Ave), Encino, CA 91436

The images below represent a small sampling of the art exhibition.

Sophie Dia Pegrum
Equinox (Red)

Ruth Banarer
Gasket Mania

Norma Klein
We Are Not Alone V

Kris Cahill
The Storm Between

Janet Wright
Conversation In Karatu

Irena Raulinaitis
Dawn at Pismo Pier 2

 

 

 

 

 

Dallas Chase
Dichotomy

Crystal Michaelson
Grid Series I #4

Bettye Barclay
Mandala 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


VIVA Gallery

October 8 – 25, 2008
13261 Moorpark Street, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423
Juror: Bobbie Moline Kramer

Awards

Women Painters West Award
Natalie Smythe
Moody Blue

Alice Leonard
Award
Kris Cahill
You’re Green, Baby

Onis Rice
Award
Toby Salkin
Hon Fleur, France

Jack Richeson Merchant Award
Norma Wolfstein
Poppies

Jack Richeson Merchant Award
Mathilde Lombard
Welcome Home

Jack Richeson Merchant Award
Crystal Michaelson
A Bridge to Nowhere

 

 

 

 

 

 

Honorable Mention
Nancy Goodman Lawrence
Circle Study #3

Honorable Mention
Lynn Gadal
Coos Bay, Sunset Cove

Honorable Mention
Nessa Cooper
Cotswalds

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Creative Arts Center Gallery

September 5 – 25, 2008
1100 West Clark Avenue, Burbank, CA 91506
Juror: John Zarcone, Artist, Instructor

Awards

Women Painters West Award
Nessa Cooper
Red Truck

Fern Bowen
Award
Susanne Belcher
Sun Dancers

Ruth Probst Kain
Award
Ruth Selwitz
Collision I

Jack Richeson & Co Awards
Estelle Beigel
My Hydrangeas

Jack Richeson & Co Awards
Jacquelyn Blue
After the Storm

Jack Richeson & Co Awards
Debra Hintz
Carmel Coast

 

 

 

 

 

 

Honorable Mentions
June Phelps
Aquifier

Honorable Mentions
Lois Ramirez
Scant Traces

Honorable Mentions
Phyllis Solcyk
Taste of Home

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Orlando Gallery

May 10 – 30, 2008
18376 Ventura Boulevard, Tarzana, CA 91356
Juror: Bob Gino and Don Grant, Orlando Gallery Directors

Awards

Painters West Award
Norma Wolfstein
Griffith Park

Lynne Babior Award
Leslie Crofford Huntley
Secret Stories

Evylena Nunn Miller Award
Joanne Beaule Ruggles
Implortante

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jack Richeson & Co Awards
Betzi Stein
An Aerial View of Rocks

Jack Richeson & Co Awards
Estelle Beigel
Treasure Chest

Jack Richeson & Co Awards
Marylyn English
Terra III

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chroma Acrylic Paint Award
Ellen Lane
Friends

Honorable Mention
Norma Klein
Six Degrees of Separation VI

Honorable Mention
Christel Mackinnon
Canadian Fall

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Honorable Mention
Loraine Veeck
Wintering the Desert

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


LA Artcore Brewery Annex

February 1 – 28, 2008
650A South Avenue 21, Los Angeles, CA 90031
Juror: Chris Hero, MFA, Instructor, Santa Monica Emeritus College

Awards:
Women Painters West Award: Broken Face – Betzi Stein
Alice Leonard Award: Atmosphere Pink & Green – Liz Folb
Onis Rice Award: Fold It Like Phyllo – Susan Gesundheit
Image-Ination Merchant Award: Yellow Circle – Pat Devin

Honorable Mentions
Gemini – Susanne Belcher
Wings – Teri Starkweather
Southern Trek – Loraine Veeck

2007
  • VIVA Gallery December 12 – 28, 2007
  • The Finegood Gallery October 16 – December 9, 2007
  • Women Working May 12 – June 30, 2007
  • There’s No Stopping Her Now May 9 – May 26, 2007
  • Woman as Witness February 21 – March 18, 2007

VIVA Gallery

December 12 – 28, 2007
13261 Moorpark Street, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423
Juror: Ashley McLean Emenegger, McLean Fine Art / Director, Bandini Art, Culver City, CA

Awards:

Women Painters West Award
Nancy Lawrence
Circle Study #2

Pearl Guenther Award
Mathilde Lombard
Portrait

Honorable Mention
Gloria Martin
Jewels

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Honorable Mention
Joan Foster
Buttermilk Sky

Image-Ination Merchant Award
Esther Pearlman
The Circle Series II

Pictures Unavailable:

Blessing Semler Award
Carole Gillin
Sister Four

Honorable Mention
Jeanne Zinniker
Earth Mothers

 

 

 


The Finegood Gallery

October 16 – December 9, 2007
The Jewish Federation Valley Alliance
Bernard Milken Jewish Community Campus, 22622 Vanowen Street, West Hills 91307
Juror: Louise Lewis, Director, CSUN Art Galleries

Awards:

Women Painters West Award
Mary Banwart
Red Delta

Evylena Nunn Miller Award
Lorraine Strieby
Bus Stop Angel, City of Angels Series

Ruth Probst Kain Award
Susanne Belcher
Rural Once III: Lofty View

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Image-Ination Merchant Award
Danielle Montreese Wooten
Powerful

Honorable Mention
Diane Karpel
Serengeti Sunset

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Honorable Mention
Darlene Mellein
The Late, Great Planet Earth

Honorable Mention
Trice Tolle
Cloud Dance

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Women Working

May 12 – June 30, 2007
Studio Channel Islands Art Center
O’Keeffe Gallery, California State University at Channel Islands, Camarillo, CA
Juror: Ace Powell, President, Studio Channel Islands Art Center

Awards:

Women Painters West Award
Virginia Sandler
Vertical Hold #1

Shirley Ransom Memorial Award
Alix Thayer
Start with Red

Merchandise Award
Mathilde Lombard
Crow’s Nest

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pearl Gunther Award
Betzi Stein
Fisher Boys

Honorable Mention
Susanne Belcher
Select Viewing #2

Honorable Mention
m. Rheuban
Freehand

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Image unavailable: Honorable Mention, Darlene Mellein, La Curandera

 


There’s No Stopping Her Now

May 9 – May 26, 2007
VIVA Gallery
13261 Moorpark Street, Sherman Oaks, CA
Juror: Sherry Frumkin, Sherry Frumkin Gallery, Santa Monica

Awards:

Women Painters West Award
Mara Thompson
Please Forward

Image-Ination Award
Darlene Mellein
Hilda & Jane Make Plans

Onis Rice Award
Sondra Jolles
History

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

June Schnitzer Memorial Award
Ruth Selwitz
Double K-1

Honorable Mention
Ellen Price
Juxtaposition

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Honorable Mention
Christina Ramos
Precocious

Honorable Mention
Pat Salmons
Q & A

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Woman as Witness

February 21 – March 18, 2007
ArtHouse Gallery @TVA

416 Broadway Avenue, Santa Monica, CA
Juror: David Limrite, Director, Brentwood Art Center

Awards:

Women Painters West Award
Nancy Goodman
Lawrence
Leah

Blessing Semler Award
Andrea Raft
A Rock and a Hard Place

Golden Merchant Award
Alix Thayer
Chrysalis

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Honorable Mention
Christina Ramos
The Stand-Off

Honorable Mention
Grace Swanson
I’m Not Sure

Honorable Mention
Loraine Veeck
Pecos Vision

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2006
  • VIVA Gallery “On The Surface” September 13 – 30, 2006
  • VIVA Gallery “Life Speaking to Life” June 7 – 24, 2006

VIVA Gallery

On The Surface
September 13 – 30, 2006
13261 Moorpark Street, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423
Juror of Selection and Awards: Barbara Kerwin, M.F.A, Artist, Vice Chairman, Arts and Letters, Los Angeles Mission College.

Women Painters West Award
Susan Rosman
Tulip Fancy

Graphaids Merchant Award
Mich Reed-Laski
Mennonite Woman

Ruth Probst Kain Award
Lynn Gadal
Evening Light #1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alice Leonard Award
Ruth Selwitz
Levels

Honorable Mention
Lorraine Streiby
Collaging Through Europe

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Honorable Mention
Carolann Watterson
Secret

Honorable Mention
Alix Thayer
Mind Games #4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


VIVA Gallery

Life Speaking to Life
June 7 – 24, 2006
13261 Moorpark Street, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423

Awards:

Women Painters West Award
Nancy Goodman Lawrence
Goodman Kids
Collage

Image-Ination Merchandise Award
Betty Beam
Sew What? Collage

Evylena Nunn Miller Award
m. Rheuban
Fragments & Edges X 3
Collage

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Pearl Guenther Award
Trice Tolle
Skagit Tulip Field
Acrylic

Honorable Mention
Vivian Matteson
Vick, The Widget Man
Watercolor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Honorable Mention
Carolann Watterson
Circle Segments
Collage

Honorable Mention
Wanda Svendsen
With Her Child
Mixed Media

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other work in the exhibition

Geri Schonberg
Cadence
Watercolor

Virginia Sandler
We’re Celebrating Again
Mixed Media

Sylvia Hamilton Goulden
What….?
Acrylic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ruth Banarer
Cloister
Collage

Judi Birnberg
Recovered Fragments
Mixed Media

 

 

 

 

 

2005

VIVA Gallery

13261 Moorpark Street, Sherman Oaks, CA

2005 Samples

Myra Epstein
Mexican Candlesticks

Nancy Grenier
Pond Light

Mich Reed-Laski
Mija

Ruth Selwitz
Fall Fun

Lorraine Veeck
Sycamore Canyon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Copyright © 2018 - womenpainterswest.org